Article Comment 

Young artists featured in Kappa Pi High School Invitational

 

Special to The Dispatch

 

Forty-eight artists from eight area high schools are featured in the second annual Kappa Pi High School Invitational, sponsored by Mississippi University for Women''s chapter of Kappa Pi International Honorary Art Fraternity. The schools include Columbus, New Hope, West Lowndes, Heritage Academy, Starkville, West Point, Caledonia and Mooreville High Schools.  

 

The art exhibition was started by the MUW fraternity as a way to support high school art programs in the region.  

 

"By extending our reach out into the community through area high schools, including the students in our programs and activities, we hope to have a positive influence on their development as artists," said Amanda Brewer, outgoing chapter president. 

 

Kappa Pi members stayed after the close of the semester to hang the 79 works of art in the exhibition and to organize the opening reception.  

 

"Working to support budding artistic talents, our members also learn the value of community service and demonstrate the leadership skills we would like to instill in all of our students," said Dr. Beverly Joyce, faculty sponsor for the chapter. 

 

Awards, selected by MUW art and design faculty, were given at the opening reception on May 11. Starkville High School earned top recognition with Best in Show going to Margaret George; media awards to Christopher Clark (Best in Drawing), Hal Sullivan (Best in Photography), and Bailey Brocato (Best in Computer Imaging); and an award of merit to Sarah Norris. 

 

New Hope High School earned the next highest number of awards, with Anna Holley receiving Best in Design, and Taylor Davis and Laura Oberbuscher earning awards of merit. 

 

From Heritage Academy, Jon Kloor won Best in Printmaking and Tyler Sundman earned Best in Mixed Media. 

 

Other award winners include Columbus High School students Eunji "Lina" Shin for Best in Ceramics and Emma Kuykendall (award of merit); Mooreville High School''s La Porsha Smith for Best in Fiber Art and Josh Johnson (award of merit). West Point student Addison Camp won Best in Painting.  

 

The exhibition will be up until May 27 in the Eugenia Summer Art Gallery in the Art and Design Building on the MUW campus. Summer gallery hours are 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Monday through Friday.

 

 

printer friendly version | back to top

 

Reader Comments

back to top

 

 

Most Viewed Lifestyles Stories

 

1. Sacred City, Profane History BOOK REVIEWS

 

More popular content      Suggest a story

 

 

Follow Us:

Follow Us on Facebook

Follow Us on Twitter

Follow Us via Instagram

Follow Us via Email