Article Comment 

Lowndes 4-H'ers compete at district shooting sports event

 

Lowndes County 4-H’er Brandi McCullough is among 4-H members who qualified to advance to state competition with recent scores earned at district level. McCullough represented Lowndes County and Mississippi at the National 4-H Shooting Sports Invitational in Grand Island, Nebraska, June 23-27. She qualified for the Invitational at the 2013 state contest, along with four other youth from across Mississippi.

Lowndes County 4-H’er Brandi McCullough is among 4-H members who qualified to advance to state competition with recent scores earned at district level. McCullough represented Lowndes County and Mississippi at the National 4-H Shooting Sports Invitational in Grand Island, Nebraska, June 23-27. She qualified for the Invitational at the 2013 state contest, along with four other youth from across Mississippi.
Photo by: Courtesy photo

 

 

Special to The Dispatch

 

Lowndes County 4-H Shooting Sports Youth recently competed in the Northeast District Competition. Lowndes County 4-H'ers received 21 first place medals, eight second place medals and 12 third place medals at the competition.  

 

4-H members and disciplines they competed in include: 

 

  • 10M Air Rifle - Jenna Barksdale, Paige Bivens, Anna Brock, Robert Brock, Zach Conquest, Sarah Cox, Sudduth Fuller, Malachi Liebl, Jamario Macon, Scott Misiak, Mathew Moore, Brady Reed, Garrett Vaughn, Matt Wiggin;  

     

  • Shotgun - Dalton Alexander, Braden Bowen, Hunter Britt, Sawyer Brown, Seth Brown, Sam Cooper, Andrew Gill, Daniel Gill, Jacob Lowery, Brandi McCullough, Walker McCullough, Mathew Michael, Cooper Reed, Jesse Robles, Josh Taylor; Hunting: Justin Cooper, Daniel Gill; 

     

  • 22 Pistol - Brandi McCullough; 

     

  • 10M Air Pistol - Brody Alexander, Hailey Beard, Stephanie Paige Bivens, Connor Bounds, Gracyn Clark, Justin Cooper, Taylor Criddle, Sudduth Fuller, Bayleigh Graves, Jay Hilfiker, Morgan Hilfiker, Brandi McCullough, Laura McNeil, Bobby Schultz, Jordan & Josh Taylor;  

     

  • Archery - Eli and John Alexander, Julianne Brann, Pam and Zach Conquest, Tranpas Criddle, Conner Davis, Sara Lowery, Bryant McCool, Walker McCullough, Laura McNeil, Cooper Reed, Jensen Reed, Austin and David Stokes, Jordan Taylor, Melonie Weeks;  

     

  • .22 Rifle - Robert Bobo, Ethan Bounds, Anna Brock, Conner Davis, Brian Hatton, Derek Hilfiker, Tanner Holley, Jamario Macon, Dillon Mullins, Cayden Pitts, Evan Riggs, James and Scott Sandifer, Shelby Smith, Isaiah Wells.  

     

     

     

    State qualifiers 

     

    Dalton Alexander, Brandi McCullough, Jacob Lowery, Robert Bobo, Sam Cooper Andrew and Daniel Gill, Austin Stokes, Melonie Weeks, Jensen Reed, Jordan Taylor & Dereck Hilfiker qualified to attend the Mississippi State 4-H Shooting Sports Invitational in Pearl July 11-12 by shooting high enough scores in their respective disciplines at the 2014 Northeast District Competition.

     

  •  

    printer friendly version | back to top

     

     

     

     

     

    Follow Us:

    Follow Us on Facebook

    Follow Us on Twitter

    Follow Us via Instagram

    Follow Us via Email