Article Comment 

Best of the Triangle winners

 

Dispatch Staff

 

Shop ‘Til You Drop 

 

 

 

Antique Store 

 

First - Riverhill Antiques 

 

Second - Three Sisters 

 

Third - Angel’s Hideaway 

 

 

 

Accessory Store  

 

First - Accessory Corner  

 

Second - The Lodge 

 

Third - Claire’s  

 

 

 

Appliance Store  

 

First - Sears 

 

Second - Lowes 

 

Third - A-1 Appliance Center  

 

 

 

Building Supply Store  

 

First - Lowes  

 

Second - New Home Building Stores 

 

Third - Cash & Carry Building Supplies 

 

 

 

Children’s Clothing  

 

First - The Carousel 

 

Second - Belk  

 

Third - JC Penney 

 

 

 

Department Store  

 

First - Belk 

 

Second - JC Penney 

 

Third - Reed’s 

 

 

 

Discount Store  

 

First - Fred’s  

 

Second - Hudson’s Dirt Cheap 

 

Third - Dollar General 

 

 

 

Floor Covering  

 

First - Johnson’s Carpet Center 

 

Second - The Floor Gallery 

 

Third - James Floor Covering 

 

 

 

Florist  

 

First - Noweta’s  

 

Second - Ivy Cottage Florist 

 

Third - Gateway Florist 

 

 

 

Formal Wear/Bridal  

 

First - A Southern Wedding 

 

Second - House of Tux 

 

Third - Fashion Barn 

 

 

 

Furniture Store  

 

First - Ashley Furniture  

 

Second - Goose Hollow Furniture 

 

Third - At Home with Bassett 

 

 

 

Gift Shop  

 

First - The Purple Elephant  

 

Second - Pizazz 

 

Third - Susan’s Hallmark 

 

 

 

Hardware Store 

 

First - Military Hardware  

 

Second - Lowes  

 

Third - Marvin’s (tie) 

 

Third - Kellogg Hardware (tie)  

 

 

 

Home Electronics Store 

 

First - Radio Shack  

 

Second - Sears 

 

Third - Cowboy Maloney’s Electric City  

 

 

 

Jewelry Store  

 

First - Reed’s 

 

Second - Rae’s Jewelry 

 

Third - Zales  

 

 

 

Lighting Store  

 

First - Lighting Unlimited 

 

Second - Lighting Plus 

 

Third - Lowes  

 

 

 

Paint Store  

 

First - The Paint Store 

 

Second - Sherwin Williams 

 

Third - Tom’s Paint  

 

 

 

Shoe Store  

 

First - Belk  

 

Second - Shoe Department  

 

Third - Reed’s  

 

 

 

Thrift Store  

 

First - Palmer Home Thrift Shop  

 

Second - The Salvation Army 

 

Third - Fred’s  

 

 

 

Women’s Clothing  

 

First - Fashion Barn 

 

Second - Belk 

 

Third - Reed’s 

 

 

 

Superior Service 

 

 

 

Apartment Complex 

 

First - The Colony  

 

Second - Falcon Lair 

 

Third - Franklin Condominiums  

 

 

 

Bail Bondsman  

 

First - Kenneth Montgomery  

 

Second - Leigh Bail Bonding Service Co. 

 

Third - Summerville Bail Bonding  

 

 

 

Caterer  

 

First - Harding Catering 

 

Second - Table of Plenty 

 

Third - Zachary’s  

 

 

 

Day Care/Preschool  

 

First - FUMC Preschool  

 

Second - First Baptist 

 

Third - St. Paul’s Episcopal Church  

 

 

 

Dry Cleaner  

 

First - Shelton Cleaners  

 

Second - Regal Cleaners  

 

Third - Commerce Cleaners  

 

 

 

Employment Agency  

 

First - CPI Group, Inc.  

 

Second - Key Staff Source  

 

Third - WIN Job Center  

 

 

 

Funeral Home  

 

First - Memorial and Gunter & Peel Funeral Homes  

 

Second - Lowndes Funeral Home & Crematory  

 

Third - Carter’s Funeral Services (tie) 

 

Third - West Memorial Funeral Home (tie) 

 

 

 

Heating & Cooling Service  

 

First - Brislin, Inc.  

 

Second - Dale Refrigeration  

 

Third - Easley Refrigeration  

 

 

 

Insurance Agent  

 

First - Bobby Patrick  

 

Second - John Longmire  

 

Third - Denise Good  

 

 

 

Landscape/Lawn Care  

 

First - Smith’s Landscaping  

 

Second - Grass Masters  

 

Third - Bloomers  

 

 

 

Law Firm  

 

First - Sims and Sims  

 

Second - Ford and Ray 

 

Third - Stone and Hayes  

 

 

 

Liquor Store  

 

First - The Jug Package Store  

 

Second - 45 Package Store  

 

Third - Wines, Etc.  

 

 

 

Plumber  

 

First - R&D Plumbing  

 

Second - Leon Tabor Plumbing  

 

Third - W.R. Kidder & Son  

 

 

 

Preschool  

 

First - FUMC Preschool  

 

Second - St. Paul’s Episcopal Church  

 

Third - First Baptist Preschool  

 

 

 

Private School  

 

First - Heritage Academy 

 

Second - Immanuel Center for Christian Education  

 

Third - Annunciation Catholic School  

 

 

 

Professional Photographer  

 

First - Amber’s Photography  

 

Second - Kelly Hayes  

 

Third - Sherwood Photography  

 

 

 

Real Estate Agent  

 

First - Patti Guerry  

 

Second - Doris Hardy  

 

Third - Doris Denney  

 

 

 

Restaurant Wait Staff  

 

First - Harvey’s  

 

Second - Ruben’s  

 

Third - Kountry Kitchen (tie) 

 

Third - Huck’s Place (tie) 

 

 

 

Health Matters 

 

 

 

Alternative Medicine  

 

First - Robert’s Apothecary  

 

Second - GNC  

 

Third - K-Mart 

 

 

 

Assisted Living Community  

 

First - Trinity Place  

 

Second - Plantation Pointe 

 

Third - Home Place Assisted Living 

 

 

 

Chiropractor  

 

First - Saum Chiropractic Clinic  

 

Second - Veal Chiropractic Clinic  

 

Third - Chiropractic Health Center 

 

 

 

Dentist  

 

First - Steven M. Porter, DDS  

 

Second - James D. Wiygul  

 

Third -R.H. Campassi, DMD  

 

 

 

Family Physician  

 

First - Robert Buckley, M.D.  

 

Second - Jerry Turner, M.D.  

 

Third - John Stanback, M.D.  

 

 

 

Medical Center/Hospital  

 

First - BMH-GT  

 

Second - Lowndes Family Medical Clinic 

 

Third - Oktibbeha County Hospital  

 

 

 

Nurse Practitioner  

 

First - Brenda Stewart  

 

Second - Joy Murphy  

 

Third - Katie Thomson  

 

 

 

Nursing Home  

 

First - Trinity Place  

 

Second - Windsor Place  

 

Third - Aurora Australis Lodge  

 

 

 

OB/GYN  

 

First - Gregory Childrey, M.D.  

 

Second - James L. Holzhauer, M.D. 

 

Third - Physicians & Surgeons Clinic  

 

 

 

Ophthalmologist/Optometrist  

 

First - Dr. David H. Curtis  

 

Second - Dr. Scott Bradley  

 

Third - Dr. Don Upton  

 

 

 

Orthodontist  

 

First - Cooper Callaway, DMD  

 

Second - John Russell III, DMD 

 

Third - Charles E. Atkins Jr., DMD  

 

 

 

Orthopedist  

 

First - Russell C. Linton, M.D.  

 

Second - Scott Jones, M.D. 

 

Third - Chad Altmyer, M.D.  

 

 

 

Pediatrician  

 

First - Dr. Pamela Sykes  

 

Second - Children’s Health Center  

 

Third - Dr. Keith Watson  

 

 

 

Pharmacy  

 

First - Walgreens 

 

Second - Shelton’s Pharmacy 

 

Third - Wal-Mart Pharmacy  

 

 

 

Surgeon  

 

First - Thomas Vinson, M.D.  

 

Second - Jerry Stennett, M.D. 

 

 

 

Veterinarian  

 

First - Jim Dowdle, DVM  

 

Second - Bonnie Blake, DVM  

 

Third - Louis A. Bounds, DVM 

 

 

 

Gettin’ Around 

 

 

 

Auto Dealer/New Domestic  

 

First - Carl Hogan  

 

Second - Mitchell Automotive  

 

Third - Premier Ford  

 

 

 

Auto Dealer/New Import  

 

First - Carl Hogan Toyota  

 

Second - Columbus Nissan  

 

Third - Columbus Hyundai 

 

 

 

Auto Dealer/Used  

 

First - Carl Hogan  

 

Second - Allen Jones Used Cars  

 

Third - Wholesale Auto  

 

 

 

Auto Repair  

 

First - Marty’s Service Center  

 

Second - Miller’s OK Tire Store  

 

Third - Allen Jones  

 

 

 

Auto Salesman  

 

First - Adam Ryan  

 

Second - Ben Thomas  

 

Third - Tyler Robertson  

 

 

 

Bike Shop  

 

First - Boardtown Bikes  

 

Second - The Bicycle Shop 

 

Third - Twist of the Wrist  

 

 

 

Boat Dealer  

 

First - The Boat Gallery  

 

Second - Performance Marine  

 

Third - Miller Marine 

 

 

 

Boat Repair  

 

First - Miller Marine  

 

Second - The Boat Gallery  

 

Third - Performance Marine  

 

 

 

Car Wash/Detail Shop  

 

First - Auto Spa  

 

Second - Mr. Bubbles  

 

Third - Reno  

 

 

 

Oil Change  

 

First - Express Oil Change  

 

Second - Miller’s OK Tire  

 

Third - Stokes Express Lube  

 

 

 

Tire Store  

 

First - Miller’s OK Tire  

 

Second - Lowndes County Radial Tire  

 

Third - Sansing’s Shop  

 

 

 

Let’s Eat 

 

 

 

BBQ  

 

First - PJ’s Smokeout  

 

Second - The Little Dooey  

 

Third - Shirley’s  

 

 

 

Buffet  

 

First - Ryan’s  

 

Second - Buffet City  

 

Third - Ranch House  

 

 

 

Chinese Food  

 

First - Peking Chinese Restaurant  

 

Second - Buffet City 

 

Third - China House  

 

 

 

Coffee  

 

First - Beans & Cream 

 

Second - McDonald’s  

 

Third - Dunkin Donuts  

 

 

 

Dessert  

 

First - Café on Main  

 

Second - Harvey’s  

 

Third - State Fountain Bakery  

 

 

 

Mexican Food  

 

First - Mi Toro 

 

Second - Mi Hacienda  

 

Third - Mexican Kitchen  

 

 

 

Pizza  

 

First - Pizza Hut  

 

Second - Papa John’s  

 

Third - Old Venice  

 

 

 

Plate Lunch  

 

First - Café on Main  

 

Second - Kountry Kitchen 

 

Third - Jones Restaurant  

 

 

 

Salad  

 

First - Peppers Deli  

 

Second - Har

 

 

 

printer friendly version | back to top

 

Reader Comments

Article Comment Susie commented at 9/22/2009 11:43:00 AM:

Who in the world voted for all this stuff? There are tons of places in Starkville that should have beat out most of these places.

 

Article Comment Dispatch Support commented at 9/23/2009 8:29:00 AM:

Readers from both The Commercial Dispatch and The Starkville Dispatch voted on these categories. Ballots were published in both papers. This was the first year Best was opened up to areas outside of Lowndes County. Look for 2010 Best ballots to run at the end of summer next year.

 

Article Comment Andy commented at 9/28/2009 9:44:00 AM:

Some of the businesses on this list are notoriously horrible. Seems like as long as you are located on 5th street on downtown Columbus your business is a shoe in for this list.

 

back to top

 

 

 

 

Follow Us:

Follow Us on Facebook

Follow Us on Twitter

Follow Us via Instagram

Follow Us via Email