Heritage Academy shuts out Oak Hill Academy

October 6, 2012 12:44:00 AM

Adam Minichino - aminichino@cdispatch.com

 

Miller Puckett ran for two scores and caught a pass from Cade Lott for a third touchdown, and Lott and Parker Turner combined on an "Oh no ... oh yes" moment to lift Heritage Academy to a 42-0 victory against Oak Hill Academy in a Mississippi Association of Independent Schools game on Homecoming in Columbus. 

 

The victory was the sixth in a row in the series for Heritage Academy dating back to 2006. 

 

Oak Hill Academy (3-5) earned its only first down on a pass interference penalty in the fourth quarter. The Raiders, who have lost three in a row, finished with -17 yards offense. Fifteen of their 22 running plays went for negative yards. The Raiders lost two of six fumbles. 

 

The victory helped Heritage Academy (3-5) erase the sting of a 14-13 loss to Magnolia Heights last week in Senatobia. That game could have helped the Patriots (1-2 MAIS Class AAA, District 1, Division II) solidify a hold on a playoff spot. Now Heritage Academy, which has a bye next week, will have to beat Washington School and Pillow Academy and get some help to forge a three-way tie with Washington School and Magnolia Heights to determine which two teams will advance to the playoffs. 

 

For more on this game and the rest of the local prep football coverage, see Sunday's edition of The Dispatch. 

 

Below is a list of the state of Mississippi's prep football scores from Friday night, as provided by The Associated Press: 

 

 

 

Friday's Scores 

 

By The Associated Press 

 

Local 

 

Aberdeen 52, Nettleton 6 

 

Amory 41, Corinth 7 

 

East Webster 34, J.Z. George 6 

 

Eupora 55, Hamilton 15 

 

Hebron Christian 58, Flint Hill, Ala. 14 

 

Heritage Aca. 42, Oak Hill Aca. 0 

 

Hernando 19, New Hope 0 

 

Houston 55, Caledonia 21 

 

Louisville 28, Kosciusko 20 

 

North Sunflower Aca. 42, Central Academy 8 

 

Noxapater 48, East Oktibbeha 6 

 

Noxubee County 42, Leake Central 3 

 

Parklane Aca. 35, Starkville Aca. 12 

 

Pelahatchie 40, West Lowndes 6 

 

Potts Camp 58, Immanuel Christian 14 

 

South Panola 21, Columbus 14 

 

Starkville 23, Ridgeland 0 

 

West Oktibbeha 50, Ethel 14 

 

West Point 42, Clarksdale 0 

 

State 

 

Ackerman 40, Williams-Sullivan 0 

 

Amite County 50, Enterprise Lincoln 7 

 

Baldwyn 38, Okolona 6 

 

Bassfield 45, North Forrest 14 

 

Bay St. Louis 44, St. Stanislaus 7 

 

Bayou Aca. 28, Greenville Christian 21 

 

Bogue Chitto 40, Hartfield Academy 3 

 

Booneville 41, Kossuth 16 

 

Broad Street 51, Coahoma AHS 8 

 

Bruce 68, Hatley 0 

 

Byhalia 55, Independence 0 

 

Calhoun Aca. 44, Briarfield, La. 24 

 

Calhoun City 49, Walnut 6 

 

Callaway 60, Lanier 0 

 

Canton 28, Neshoba Central 18 

 

Canton Aca. 28, Benton Academy 18 

 

Cathedral 13, Mount Olive 12 

 

Center Hill 21, Saltillo 20, OT 

 

Central Hinds Aca. 41, Riverdale Academy, La. 0 

 

Central Holmes 47, Park Place Christian Academy 0 

 

Centreville Aca. 55, Columbia Aca. 21 

 

Charleston 48, Palmer 0 

 

Choctaw Central 11, Kemper County 8 

 

Cleveland 49, Humphreys 20 

 

Clinton 31, Murrah 26 

 

Clinton Christian Academy 76, Christian Collegiate 34 

 

Coahoma Co. 15, West Tallahatchie 12 

 

Coffeeville 24, Ray Brooks 0 

 

Collins 38, Pass Christian 17 

 

Columbia 33, South Pike 12 

 

D'Iberville 14, Harrison Central 10 

 

Deer Creek School 42, Strider Aca. 0 

 

East Marion 40, Lumberton 0 

 

East Rankin Aca. 36, Lamar School 29 

 

East Union 70, New Site 54 

 

Enterprise Clarke 29, Clarkdale 27 

 

Falkner 34, Houlka 0 

 

Forrest Co. AHS 35, Vancleave 18 

 

French Camp 30, St. Joseph-Greenville 0 

 

Gautier 35, East Central 12 

 

Gentry 21, Amanda Elzy 18 

 

Germantown 24, Raymond 6 

 

Greene County 56, Poplarville 28 

 

Greenville-Weston 35, Vicksburg 25 

 

Grenada 26, Horn Lake 3 

 

Gulfport 35, Hancock 14 

 

Hattiesburg 28, Terry 6 

 

Hazlehurst 40, Franklin Co. 19 

 

Holly Springs 18, Alcorn Central 14 

 

Humphreys Aca. 36, Mt. Salus 12 

 

Itawamba 41, Shannon 6 

 

J.F. Kennedy 22, Strayhorn 2 

 

Jackson Prep 27, Jackson Aca. 24, OT 

 

Kemper Aca. 38, Calvary Christian 8 

 

Lafayette 35, Rosa Fort 6 

 

Leake Aca. 44, Manchester Aca. 12 

 

Leake County 18, Scott Central 16 

 

Madison Central 50, Warren Central 28 

 

Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 28, Magnolia Heights 7 

 

Magee 42, Richland 0 

 

Mantachie 20, Mooreville 14 

 

Marshall Aca. 40, H.W. Byers 0 

 

McClain 22, Velma Jackson 20 

 

McLaurin 21, Raleigh 14 

 

Mize 26, Taylorsville 7 

 

Morton 45, St. Andrew's 14 

 

Moss Point 39, Long Beach 7 

 

Nanih Waiya 31, Sebastopol 28 

 

Natchez 47, Forest Hill 10 

 

New Albany 56, North Pontotoc 13 

 

North Delta 41, Lee Academy, Ark. 12 

 

North Panola 12, Winona 7 

 

Northeast Jones 34, West Lauderdale 14 

 

Northeast Lauderdale 30, Newton County 25 

 

Northwest Rankin 9, Jackson Jim Hill 3 

 

Oak Grove 31, Meridian 28 

 

Ocean Springs 35, Biloxi 34 

 

Olive Branch 31, DeSoto Central 28 

 

Oxford 26, Lake Cormorant 0 

 

Pearl 33, Stone County 6 

 

Petal 24, Brandon 19 

 

Philadelphia 53, Southeast Lauderdale 6 

 

Pontotoc 36, Tishomingo County 29 

 

Port Gibson 21, Florence 17 

 

Prentiss 41, Tallulah, La. 14 

 

Presbyterian Christian 49, Hillcrest Christian 0 

 

Provine 41, Yazoo City 28 

 

Purvis 28, North Pike 6 

 

Quitman 55, Laurel 20 

 

Richton 44, West Lincoln 0 

 

Ripley 35, Belmont 12 

 

Riverside 42, Marshall 8 

 

Ruleville 18, Leland 14 

 

Russell Christian Academy 55, Marvell Academy, Ark. 0 

 

Salem 15, Stringer 8 

 

Seminary 49, St. Patrick 28 

 

Senatobia 33, Lewisburg 32, OT 

 

Sharkey-Issaquena Aca. 56, Delta Aca. 6 

 

Shaw 49, Montgomery County 8 

 

Simpson Aca. 49, Adams Christian 14 

 

Smithville 53, Biggersville 6 

 

South Delta 24, Hollandale Simmons 8 

 

South Jones 55, Wingfield 16 

 

Southaven 14, Tupelo 10 

 

St. Aloysius 21, Resurrection Catholic 6 

 

St. Joseph-Madison 47, Puckett 13 

 

St. Martin 19, George County 11 

 

Sumrall 62, Bay Springs 58 

 

Sylva-Bay Aca. 33, Porter's Chapel Aca. 6 

 

Thrasher 28, TCPS 0 

 

Tri-County Aca. 35, Newton Co. Aca. 6 

 

Tylertown 39, Lawrence County 7 

 

Union 49, Pisgah 26 

 

Vardaman 40, Coldwater 32 

 

Veritas School 38, Rebul Aca. 20 

 

Washington School 28, Clarksdale Lee Aca. 24 

 

Water Valley 47, South Pontotoc 20 

 

Wayne County 43, McComb 22 

 

Wesson 39, Loyd Star 7 

 

West Bolivar 41, O'Bannon 0 

 

West Harrison County 42, Pearl River Central 7 

 

West Jones 27, Brookhaven 17 

 

West Marion 54, Perry Central 18 

 

Winona Christian 33, Kirk Aca. 6 

 

Yazoo County 23, Greenwood 20 

 

Adam Minichino is the Sports Editor for The Commercial Dispatch.