Swimming teams have strong showings at state meet

August 3, 2013 11:30:49 PM

  -

 

The Mississippi Shockwave Aquatics and the Swim Columbus swimming teams had strong showings last month at the Mississippi State Long-Course Championships at Delta State University in Cleveland. 

 

The Shockwave placed second and Swim Columbus placed seventh in the meet, which started July 18 with the 8-and-under developmental events. The older age divisions competed in meters, while the 8-and-under group competed in yards. 

 

Swim Columbus' Thomas Chain won the runner-up High Point Award in the 11- to 12-year-old boys age division, while Ladd Chain won the 1High Point Award in the boys 15- to 18-year-old age group. Ladd won the 100-meter freestyle and the 200 free, was second in the 200 individual medley, 100 and 200 butterfly, third in the 50 free, and fifth in the 100 breaststroke. Thomas won the 50 and 100 breast, 50 and 100 backstroke, was third in the 200 IM, fourth in the 50 fly, and sixth in the 100 fly.  

 

Ladd and Thomas made the 2013 USA Swimming Southern Zone Age Group Swimming Championships Team for Mississippi by posting AAA Time Standards or better in the meet.  

 

Results for events the evening of July 20 and July 21 weren't posted on the Delta Aquatic Club website or the Mississippi Swimming website. 

 

The following are the top three finishers from each club from the results that were posted: 

 

In the state meet, the Shockwave's girls 13- to 14-year-old 400 medley relay team of Kristen Lacy, Laken Vickers, Cris Roberts, and Chelsie Gray took second with a time of 4:57.12. The boys 13- to 14-year-old team of Patrick Hastings, Liam Manning, Adam Bond, and Will Herrington also took second in the 400 medley relay (5:08.92). The girls senior 400 medley relay team of Alma Burwell, Lacy Russell, Rachel Dees, and Nicole Robinson finished third (4:59.69). The boys senior 400 medley relay team of John Servati, Cheng Ye, Colton Fremont, and Andy Bond took first (4:14.23). The girls 200 free relay team of Vickers, Dees, Roberts, and Bailey Scott won (1:52.21). The boys senior 200 free relay team of Connor Anderson, Connor Chase, Liam Manning, and Colton Fremont was third (1:44.92). The Shockwave's 13- to 14-year-old A team was third in the 200 medley relay (2:33.69). The boys 11- to 12-year-old 200 medley relay team finished third (2:41.89). The girls 10-and-under 200 medley relay team won (2:46.17). The boys 10-and-under medley relay team was third (3:10.69). The boys 13- to 14-year-old 400 free relay team took second (4:14.69). The girls senior 400 free relay team was second (4:11.39). The boys senior 400 free relay team was third (3:57.02). Names weren't included on the final results. 

 

In individual events, the Shockwave's KB Hobart finished third in the girls 10-and-under 400 free (6:27.66), Donovan Crossen was third in the boys 11- to 12-year-old 400 free (5:14.59) and third in the boys 13- to 14-year-old 200 free (2:10.84), Marissa Michael won the girls 10-and-under 50 breast (44.43), Jackson Conn won the boys 10-and-under 50 breast (42.78), was second in the 100 back (1:22.81), was second in the 100 free (1:10.94), first in the 100 breast (1:34.21), first in the 50 back (37.18), and first in the 50 free (31.50), Ander Pearce McDade was third in the boys 10-and-under 50 breast (46.02) and third in the 100 breast (1:47.20), Josie Thomas was third in the girls 10-and-under 100 back (1:30.52), first in the 50 fly (36.60), third in the 200 IM (3:10.58), third in the 50 back (41.06), and first in the 100 fly (1:24.91), Fremont won the boys 15-and-over 400 IM (4:52.55) and was second in the 200 back (2:17.1), Thomas Vickers was second in the boys 11- to 12-year-old 50 breast (39.29), Laken Vickers was second in the girls 15-and-over 100 breast (1:18.3), Dees was third in the girls 15-and-over 100 breast (1:19.26), Ye was third in the boys 15-and-over 100 breast (1:12.94), Craig Chandler won the B final in the boys 15-and-over 100 breast (1:16.9), Kaylie Hobart won the girls 11- to 12-year-old 100 back (1:16.92) and won the B final of 50 fly (36.14), Cooper Clevenger was third in the boys 11- to 12-year-old 200 free (2:27.54) and won the 50 fly (31.68), and Chase won the B final in the boys 15-and-over 200 free (2:06.98). 

 

For Swim Columbus, Ann Clark Shepherd was third in the girls 10-and-under 50 fly (40.29) and third in the 100 fly (1:35.32), Thomas Chain won the boys 11- to 12-year-old 50 breast (38.35), the 100 back (1:16.98), and was third in the 50 fly (33.32), JB Harrell won the B final in the boys 11- to 12-year-old 50 breast (45.46), Sara Sheward won the B final in the girls 11- to 12-year-old 100 back (1:26.8), Roberts was second in the girls 15-and-over 100 fly (1:05.77), and Avery Smith was second in the girls 13-and-over 800 free (9:50.52). 

 

In the 8-and-under developmental meet on July 18, the Shockwave girls 8-and-under 100-yard free relay team of Isabella Conn, West Boren, Annsley Hill, and Grace Morgan finished second with a time of 1:14.94. The boys 8-and-under 100 free relay team of John Heinz, Jonathan Methvin, Brooks Johnson, and another swimmer (not listed on results) also took second (1:15.74). Samuel Lee won the boys 6-and-under 25 free (21.91), the 25 back (26.08), the 50 free (50.64), and the 25 breast (31.95), Conn won the girls 7-year-old 25 free (16.76), the 50 breast (49.44), and the 100 IM (1:42.5), Dawson Arriola was third in the boys 6-and-under back (28.79) and second in the 50 free (59.32), Johnson was third in the boys 8-year-old 50 back (58.04) and third in the 25 fly (24.95), Heinz won the boys 8-year-old 100 free (1:18.8), the 50 free (35.46), the 50 fly (39.82), and the 100 IM (1:31.59), Boren was third in the girls 8-year-old 25 breast (24.06), second in the 50 breast (53.14), and second in the 25 fly (21.33), Methvin won the boys 8-year-old 25 breast (24.48) and was second in the 50 breast (55.29), Conn won the girls 7-year-old 50 fly (44.10), the girls 8-and-under 100 medley relay team of Hill, Boren, Conn, and Morgan won with a time of 1:31.43),  

 

For Swim Columbus, Gracyn Haas finished third in the girls 6-and-under 25 free (26.74), third in the 50 free (1:04.52), and second in the 25 fly (35.06), Kattie Rausch took second in the girls 7-year-old 25 free (19.28), third in the 50 back (46.57), third in the 50 fly (51.87), and won the 25 breast (21.54) and the 25 fly (21.52), Robert Haas finished third in the boys 8-year-old 25 free (17.80), second in the 50 back (51.01), second in the 25 breast (23.28), and second in the 25 fly (24.14), Sydney Dawkins was third in the girls 8-year-old 100 free (1:41.09), Henry Harrell was second in the boys 7-year-old 25 breast (25.18) and third in the 25 fly (24.47), Presley Smith was third in the girls 8-year-old 50 breast (53.16), and the girls 8-and-under medley relay team of Rausch, Smith, Dawkins, and Haas took third (1:36.72).