Dear Birney:
[…] It has been happening for years. I am not sure if it is just sloppiness alone or sloppiness and a dislike for me and other City Officials, but one thing is for sure. Your opinion column referenced above is just as loose and just as sloppy as The Dispatch’s coverage of City Government typically is. Here is why I say that, item by item.
First, the Opinion Column says that holding “non-quorum” meetings denies citizens the rights to attend meetings. You then state that the Open Meetings Laws contain rules to prevent a meeting with less than a quorum. That is just false. In Section 25-41-3(b) of the Open Meeting Law, the Mississippi Legislature defined “meeting” as “an assemblage of members of a public body at which official acts may be taken upon a matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power …” If there is non-quorum of officials, they cannot take official acts. Thus, by default, a non-quorum gathering is not a “meeting.” If there is not a “meeting,” then the Open Meetings Law has no applicability.