Immanuel wins district tournament

February 7, 2010 12:37:00 AM

  -

 

WINONA -- Justin James scored 18 points and grabbed six rebounds Saturday night to lead the Immanuel Christian boys basketball team past Winona Christian 40-37 in the championship game of the MAIS Class A, District 3 championship game. 

 

Ross Moore scored 11 points, A.J. Johnston scored six and Wade Lee scored five for Immanuel, which improved to 17-13. 

 

Immanuel had to rally to claim the victory. The Rams trailed 11-6 after the first quarter and 24-23 at halftime before outscoring Winona Christian 8-2 in the third period to take a 31-26 lead. 

 

n Hebron Christian 39, Immanuel Christian 32 (G): At Winona, the Hebron Christian Lady Eagles got off to a good start and then held on to outlast the Immanuel Christian Lady Rams in overtime in the championship game of the MAIS Class A, District 3 Tournament on Saturday. 

 

Heebron Christian led 11-1 at the end of the first quarter before Immanuel rallied to tie the score 29-29 at the end of regulation. 

 

Immanuel''s Taylor Baudoin stole the ball and made a layup that tied the score 29-29 and forcd the extra period of play. 

 

Cathryn Moore scored a game-high 18 points to lead Hebron Christian to the victory. 

 

Immanuel (17-12) was led by Nyki Baudoin with 11 points and nine rebounds, Taylor Baudoin with 10 points, 19 rebounds and four steals, Katy-Whitten Davidson with five points and 10 rebounds and Bailey Edwards with six points. 

 

Nyki Baudoin, Taylor Baudoin and Edwards were selected to the all-tournament team. 

 

Both teams advance to the MAIS Class A North State Tournament at Benton Academy on Tuesday. 

 

n Pickens Academy 57, Escambia Academy 44 (G): At Marion, Ala., the Pickens Academy Lady Pirates remained undefeated against region opponents this season by beating Escambia Academy in the championship game of the AISA Class AA, Region 2 Tournament on Saturday. 

 

Pickens Academy was 12-0 against region opponents during the regular season and followed that by winning the region tournament. 

 

Pickens Academy (25-3), which won its 10th game in a row, was led by Callie Minor with 14 oints, Elisabeth Hankins with 13, Tate Fuller with 12, Catherine Johnson with nine points and 10 assists and Lincoln Pearson with nine points. 

 

The Lady Pirates trailed 29-28 at halftime before outscoring Escambia 111-4 in the third quarter to surge ahead 39-33. 

 

Pickens Academy advances to play in the AISA Class AA State Tournament at Huntingdon College in Montgomery, Ala., on Friday. 

 

n Southern Academy 64, Pickens Academy 45 (B): At Marion, Ala., the Pickens Academy Pirates came up short in the championship game of the AISA Class AA, Region 2 Tournament. 

 

Pickens Academy (17-10) was outscored each of the first three quarters to fall behind 49-24. 

 

The leading scorers for the Pirates were Jacob Acker with 30 points and Michael Potts with 11. Both players made the all-tournament team. 

 

Pickens Academy will play in the state tournament Friday. 

 

n Sulligent 54, Lamar County 44 (G): At Sulligent, Ala., Tori Lowe scored a game-high 16 points and Scooter Roberts scored 14 to lead the Sulligent Lady Blue Devils past the Lamar County Lady Bulldogs in the championship game of the AHSAA Class 3A, Area 11 Tournament on Saturday. 

 

The score was tied 10-10 after the first quarter before Sulligent went on to lead 28-20 at halftime and 38-31 at the end of the third period. 

 

Lamar County (11-13) was led by Victoria Godsey with 14 points and Kelsey Myles with seven. 

 

n Greene County 54, Aliceville 31 (B): At York, Ala., the Aliceville Yellow Jackets had their season come to an end Friday with a loss in the AHSAA Class 3A, Area 6 Tournament. 

 

Charlie Daughtry was the leading scorer for Aliceville with 17 points. 

 

n Pickens County 74, Isabella 31 (B): At Reform, Ala., LaJuan Doss scored 17 points to lead the Pickens County Pirates to a first-round win Friday in the AHSAA Class 2A, Area 7 Tournament. 

 

Deion Curry scored 15 points and Lakeithric Hall score 11 for Pickens County (21-2). 

 

Pickens County will play Hale County in the championship game at 7 p.m. Monday. 

 

n Hubertville 66, South Lamar 27 (G): At Berry, Ala., the South Lamar Lady Stallions had their season come to an end Friday with a loss in the AHSAA Class A, Area 10 Tournament. 

 

Angel Cunningham scored 17 points and Niesha Cunningham scored 10.