West Lowndes defeats Calhoun City for region title

February 14, 2010 12:03:00 AM

  -

 

BRUCE -- The West Lowndes High School boys basketball team won a championship trophy Friday night to add to the school''s display case by beating Calhoun City 66-55 in the championship game of the Mississippi High School Activities Association Class 2A, Region 2 Tournament. 

 

"It was real exciting," West Lowndes coach Herman Peters said. "The guys played real hard. They played together as a team 

 

Demetrius Malone had 16 points to lead West Lowndes (17-6). Andra Lewis had 15 and Tyquan Lucious added 11. 

 

West Lowndes led 23-19 at the end of the first quarter, 34-30 at halftime, and 48-43 after the third quarter. 

 

"They tied it (34-34) early in the third quarter and then we went on from there and never looked back," Peters said. "I was real proud of the guys." 

 

West Lowndes scored six straight points after Calhoun City tied the score to take a 40-34 lead. 

 

West Lowndes will play host to Broad Street in the first round of the MHSAA Class 2A North Half State Tournament at 7 p.m. Tuesday. 

 

n Kemper Academy 40, Immanuel Christian 33 (B): At Benton, the Immanuel Rams came up short against Kemper Academy on Saturday in the MAIS Class A North State tournament. 

 

Immanuel (18-14) led 8-4 after the first quarter, but fell behind 18-14 at halftime and 26-18 at the end of the third period. 

 

The Rams were led by Ross Moore with 11 points, Wade Lee with eight and Justin James and A.J. Johnston with seven each. 

 

Immanuel plays Sharkey Issaquena Academy in a consolation game Monday. 

 

n Benton Academy 53, Immanuel Christian 51 (G): At Benton, Ashley Boatner converted a three-point play with 3 seconds remaining to lift Benton Academy past the Immanuel Lady Rams on Saturday in the MAIS Class A North Central State Tournament. 

 

Immanuel (18-13) took a 51-50 lead with 5.8 seconds to play on a steal and jump shot by Taylor Baudoin. 

 

The Lady Rams were led by Nyki Baudoin with 15 points and seven rebounds, Bailey Edwards with 14 points and 14 rebounds and Taylor Baudoin with 13 points and 14 rebounds. 

 

Immanuel will play Hebron Christian in the consolation game at 1 p.m. Monday. 

 

n Noxubee County 83, Houston 71 (B): At Caledonia, Daquarius Mallard scored a game-high 25 points to lead the Noxubee County Tigers past Houston on Friday in the championship game of the MHSAA Class 4A, Region 4 Tournament. 

 

Also scoring in double figures for Noxubee County (16-10) were Earnest Hunter with 14 points, Vincent Sanders with 13, Terrance Barron with 12 and Myquell Grace with 10. 

 

Noxubee County hosts Shannon on Tuesday in the MHSAA Class 4A North State Tournament. 

 

n Amory 51, Noxubee County 49 (G): At Caledonia, the Noxubee County Tigerettes came up short in a lott to Amory on Friday in the MHSAA Class 4A, Region 4 Tournament. 

 

Noxubee County (13-12) was led by Cierra Chandler with 20 points and Aja Forte with 12. 

 

Noxubee County plays at New Albany in the MHSAA Class 4A North State Tournament on Monday. 

 

n Bruce 68, East Webster 41 (B): At Bruce, the East Webster Wolverines fell behind in the opening quarter and went onto suffer a loss Friday in the MHSAA Class 2A, Region 2 Tournament. 

 

East Webster (9-12) fell behnd 21-8 at the end of the first quarter and went on to trail 34-19 at halftime and 57-25 after the third period. 

 

Ledrick Patterson scored 17 points and Miguel Graham scored 13 to lead the Wolverines. 

 

East Webster plays at West Bolivar at 7 p.m. Tuesday in the MHSAA Class 2A North Half State Tournament. 

 

n West Oktibbeha 70, Houlka 62 (B): At Vardaman, Kareem Hughes scored 24 points and grabbed 14 rebounds to lead the Timberwolves on Friday in the consolation game of the MHSAA Class A, Region 4 Tournament. 

 

Kendrick Yates had 15 points and 12 rebounds, Aaron Brownlee had 12 points, Dwight Quinn had 10 points and eight rebounds, and LaDrekus Powell had nine points for West Oktibbeha (15-12), which will play at 7 p.m. Tuesday at Thrasher in the MHSAA Class A North Half State Tournament. 

 

n Houlka 50, West Oktibbeha 41 (G): At Vardaman, the Lady Timberwolves came up short Friday in the championship game of the MHSAA Class A, Region 4 Tournament. 

 

Shamia Robinson had 19 points and Jaslynn Bedford added 11 for West Oktibbeha (19-9), which will play host to Pine Grove at 7 p.m. Monday in the MHSAA Class A North Half State Tournament. 

 

n East Oktibbeha vs. Nanih Waiya (B): The MHSAA Class A, Region 5 championship game between the East Oktibbeha Titans and Nanih Waiya was rescheduled from Friday to 7:30 p.m. Monday. 

 

n East Oktibbeha vs. Weir (G): The MHSAA Class A, Region 5 championship game between the East Oktibbeha Lady Titans and Weir was rescheduled from Friday to 6 p.m. Monday. 

 

n Marshall Academy 42, Oak Hill Academy 33 (G): At Madden, the Lady Raiders were outscored in the second half after leading at halftime on Friday in the Mississippi Association of Independent School Class AA North State Tournament. 

 

Oak Hill led 19-18 at halftime before being outscored 11-6 in the third quarter and 13-8 in the fourth. 

 

Megan Holton was Oak Hill''s leading scorer with nine points. 

 

n Lamar County 62, Red Bay 37 (B): At Vernon, Ala., the Bulldogs overcame a first-quarter deficit on Friday in the Alabama High School Athletic Association Class 2A Northwest Sub-Regional Tournament. 

 

Lamar County trailed 8-7 at the end of the third quarter before going on to lead 29-15 at halftime and 50-24 at the end of the third period. 

 

Jimmy Lann led the Bulldogs with 19 points. Will Franks followed with 15. Eric Hudson and Marquis Plant contributed nine points each. 

 

Lamar County will play at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday in the Class 2A Northwest Regional Tournament at Wallace-Hanceville Community College. 

 

n Mars Hill Bible 70, Sulligent 60 (B): At Florence, Ala., the Blue Devils had their season end Friday in the AHSAA Class 2A Northwest Sub-Regional Tournament. 

 

Tony Johnson and Ishmeal Riggins each had 13 points, and Zach Nuthery had 10 for Sulligent (19-10).