Swim Columbus, Shockwave have multiple winners

July 26, 2010 10:28:00 AM

  -

 

CLEVELAND --¬†Swim Columbus' Corey Persons, Aaron Meek, and Ladd Chain and Shockwave's Hannah Wilson, Robert Fisher, Matt Williams, and Rachel Dees posted first-place finishes Sunday on the final day of the Long Course State Championships at Delta State University. 

 

Persons won the 13- to 14-year-old boys 100-meter backstroke in a time of 1 minute, 5.88 seconds. He also finished fifth in the 50 free (28.22).  

 

Meek won the 11-12 boys 50 back with a time of 36.08, while Chain won the 11-12 boys 50 freestyle (28.02) and the 11-12 boys 100 butterfly (1:12.05). 

 

Meek also finished fifth in the 11-12 50 free (31.84) and third in the 11-12 100 fly (1:22.54). 

 

Wilson won the girls 50 free with a time of 27.70 and the 200 fly (2:27.75). Fisher won the boys 50 free in a time of 24.98. Wilson won the boys 200 fly (2:14.67). Dees won the 13-14 girls 200 fly (2:39.25).  

 

The top eight times in the preliminaries advanced to the finals, or the "A" heat. The next fastest eight times qualified for the "B" heat. 

 

Other Swim Columbus participants who scored Sunday were: Gray Balthis in the 13-14 boys 100 back (eighth, 1:16.04), Thomas Phillips in the 11-12 boys 50 back (10th, 40.77), Ann Marie Chilcutt in the girls 50 free (14th, 30.68), Gray Balthis in the 13-14 50 free (10th, 28.61), Isaiah Knox in the 11-12 boys 50 free (12th, 33.37), Thomas Phillips in the 11-12 boys 50 free (15th, 34.53), Avery Smith in the 13-14 girls 200 fly (third, 2:48.76), Thomas Phillips in the 11-12 boys 100 fly (fourth, 1:22.92),  

 

Other Shockwave competitors who scored Sunday were: Alma Burwell in the girls 100 back (ninth, 1:15.60), Stephanie Gonzalez in the girls 100 back (10th, 1:16.91), MarkAnn Hobart in the girls 100 back (11th, 1:16.92), Marta Burwell in the girls 100 back (12th, 1:18.04), Nicole Robinson in the girls 100 back (13th, 1:18.65), Lizzy Leary in the girls 100 back (14th, 1:19.96), Katie Carr in the girls 100 back (16th, 1:21.93), John Servati in the boys 100 back (second, 1:00.48), Andrew Mullen in the boys 100 back (fifth, 1:05.82), Matthew Nichols in the boys 100 back (sixth, 1:06.04), Rick Deaton in the boys 100 back (seventh, 1:06.79), Eli Jones in the boys 100 back (ninth, 1:05.93), Alyssa Muse in the 13-14 girls back (fourth, 1:16.07), Adina Harri in the 13-14 girls 100 back (fifth, 1:16.13), Mackenzie Smith in the 13-14 girls 100 back (10th, 1:21.03), Walker Mattox in the girls 100 back (11th, 1:21.13), Wilhelm Liano in the 13-14 boys 100 back (13th, 1:17.81), Anna Lauren Carr in the 11-12 girls 50 back (fifth, 37.60), Angie Harri in the 11-12 girls 50 back (sixth, 38.37), Alessandra Otondo in the 11-12 girls 50 back (10th, 40.83), Bess Buskirk in the 11-12 girls 50 back (13th, 42.76), Kate Mattox in the 11-12 girls 50 back (14th, 43.19), Patrick Hastings in the 11-12 boys 50 back (fifth, 37.52), Benjamin Jones in the 11-12 boys 50 back (ninth, 40.45), Liam Manning in the 11-12 boys 50 back (13th, 41.96), Donovan Crossen in the 11-12 boys 50 back (16th, 44.53), Lacy Russell in the girls 50 free (third, 28.90), Alma Burwell in the girls 50 free (12th, 30.39), Rick Deaton in the boys 50 free (third, 25.12), Matthew Nichols in the boys 50 free (fifth, 25.34), John Vickers in the boys 50 free (seventh, 25.51), Andrew Mullen in the boys 50 free (11th, 26.78), Andrew Chase in the boys 50 free (12th, 26.97), Zack Stein in the boys 50 free (14th, 27.11), Rachel Dees in the 13-14 girls 50 free (fourth, 29.93), Cris Roberts in the 13-14 girls 50 free (sixth, 30.01), Alyssa Muse in the 13-14 girls 50 free (eighth, 30.88), Laken Vickers in the 13-14 girls 50 free (11th, 30.70), Michael Ray in the 13-14 50 free (fourth, 27.04), Wilhelm Liano in the 13-14 50 free (eighth, 28.36), Chelsie Gray in the 11-12 girls 50 free (second, 30.78), Alessandra Otondo in the 11-12 gils 50 free (10th, 34.01), Bess Buskirk in the 11-12 boys 50 free (12th, 34.61), Kate Mattox in the 11-12 girls 50 free (15th, 36.72), Patrick Hastings in the 11-12 50 free (ninth, 32.75), Liam Manning in the 11-12 boys 50 free (10th, 33.04), Donovan Crossen in the 11-12 boys 50 free (16th, 35.68), Stephanie Gonzalez in the girls 200 butterfly (fifth, 2:37.09), Nicole Robinson in the girls 200 fly (10th, 2:53.22), John Servati in the boys 200 fly (second, 2:18.82), Zack Stein in the boys 200 fly (third, 2:18.83), Colton Fremont in the boys 200 fly (fifth, 2:23.31, Luke Leary in the boys 200 fly (sixth, 2:25.76), Kristen lacy in the 13-14 girls 200 fly (sixth, 2:58.15), Adam Bond in the 13-14 boys 200 fly (third, 2:33.08), Cheng Ye in the 13-14 boys 200 fly (fourth, 2:37.13), Chelsie Gray in the 11-12 girls 100 fly (second, 1:14.68), AnnaLauren Carr in the 11-12 girls 100 fly (eighth, 1:28.80), and Patrick hastings in the 11-12 boys 100 fly (seventh, 1:27.50). 

 

On Saturday, the following Swim Columbus individuals scored: Ladd Chain in the 11-12 boys 200 IM (first, 2:36.45), Thomas Phillips in the 11-12 boys 200 IM (10th, 3:06.43), Isaiah Knox in the 11-12 boys 200 IM (13th, 3:16.95), Noah Smith in the 11-12 boys 200 IM (14th, 3:21.11), Avery Smith in the 13-14 girls 200 IM (ninth, 2:45.19), Corey Persons in the 13-14 boys 200 IM (first, 2:26.68), Parker Sumrall in the 13-14 boys 200 IM (12th, 2:48.78), Ladd Chain in the 11-12 boys 100 free (first, 1:01.68), Aaron Meek in the 11-12 boys 100 free (fifth, 1:10.47), Thomas Phillips in the 11-12 boys 100 free (14th, 1:15.64), Avery Smith in the 13-14 girls 100 free (ninth, 1:04.83), Corey Persons in the 13-14 boys 100 free (third, 59.43), Gray Balthis in the 13-14 boys 100 free (12th, 1:04.35), Isaiah Knox in the 11-12 boys 100 breast (13th, 1:45.27), Sara Frances Neal in the 13-14 girls 200 breast (eighth, 3:18.60), Parker Sumrall in the 13-14 boys 200 breast (fourth, 3:04.12),  

 

On Saturday, the following Shockwave individuals and teams scored: the girls 200 medley relay team of MarkAnne Hobart, Lacy Russell, Stephanie Gonzalez, and Hannah Wilson (second, 2:12.08), the girls 200 medley relay team of Alma Burwell, Katie Ireland, Nicole Robinson, and Marta Burwell (sixth, 2:19.97), the girls 200 medley relay team of Lizzy Leary, Katie Carr, Grace Orman, and Rachel Wilson (10th, 2;26.34), the boys 200 medley relay team of John Servati, Rick Deaton, Matt Williams, and Matthew Nichols (first, 1:51.72), the boys 200 medley relay team of Eli Jones, Cheng Ye, Andrew Mullen, and Andy Bond (fifth, 2:00.54), the boys 200 medley relay team of Colton Fremont, Harris Kirkpatrick, Zack Stein, and Andrew Chase (sixth, 2:02.74), Chelsie Gray in the 11-12 girls 200 IM (second, 2:46.10), Angie Harri in the 11-12 girls 200 IM (seventh, 2:59.80), Patrick Hastings in the 11-12 boys 200 IM (sixth, 3:07.77), Will Herrington in the 11-12 boys 200 IM (13th, 3:18.18), Rachel Dees in the 13-14 200 IM (second, 2:38.36), Adina Harri in the 13-14 girls 200 IM (fourth, 2:39.66), Cris Roberts in the 13-14 girls 200 IM (sixth, 2:41.72), Laken Vickers in the 13-14 girls 200 IM (eighth, 2:43.87), Walker Mattox in the 13-14 girls 200 IM (12th, 2:49.92), Alyssa Muse in the 13-14 girls 200 IM (14th, 2:54.74), Sarah Romero in the 13-14 girls 200 IM (15th, 2:55.09), Cheng Ye in the 13-14 boys 200 IM (fourth, 2:35.96), Adam Bond in the 13-14 boys 200 IM (seventh, 2:40.17), Grant Thornton in the 13-14 boys 200 IM (2:49.68), Lacy Russell in the girls 200 IM (first, 2:31.34), MarkAnn Hobart in the girls 200 IM (fifth, 2:39.92), Stephanie Gonzalez in the girls 200 IM (sixth, 2:40.34), Alma Burwell in the girls 200 IM (10th, 2:41.99), Marta Burwell in the girls 200 IM (14th, 2:49.57), Lizzy Leary in the girls 200 IM (16th, 2:55.38), Matt Williams in the boys 200 IM (third, 2:19.13), Matthew Nichols in the boys 200 IM (seventh, 2:22.50), Colton Fremont in the boys 200 IM (ninth, 2:21.33), Andrew Mullen in the boys 200 IM (10th, 2:22.90), Rick Deaton in the boys 200 IM (11th, 2:23.81), Andy Bond in the boys 200 IM (15th, 2:28.93), Angie Harri in the 11-12 girls 100 free (10th, 1:12.37), AnnaLauren Carr in the 11-1