Article Comment 

Men's All-Southeastern Conference list

 

From Special Reports

 

 

First Team All-SEC 

 

JaMychal Green, Alabama, F, 6-8, 228, Jr., Montgomery, Ala. 

 

Chandler Parsons, Florida, F, 6-1-, 218, Sr., Casselberry, Fla. 

 

Trey Thompkins, Georgia, F, 6-10, 245, Jr., Lithonia, Ga. 

 

Terrence Jones, Kentucky, F, 6-8, 244, Fr., Portland, Ore. 

 

Brandon Knight, Kentucky, G, 6-3, 185, Fr., Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. 

 

Chris Warren, Ole Miss, G, 5-10, 168, Sr., Orlando, Fla. 

 

Scotty Hopson, Tennessee, G, 6-7, 200, Jr., Hopkinsville, Ky. 

 

John Jenkins, Vanderbilt, G, 6-4, 215, So., Hendersonville, Tenn. 

 

 

 

Second Team All-SEC 

 

^Tony Mitchell, Alabama, F, 6-6, 210, So., Swainsboro, Ga. 

 

^Rotnei Clarke, Arkansas, G, 6-0, 184, Jr., Verdigris, Okla. 

 

^Kenny Boynton, Florida, G, 6-2, 183, So., Pompano Beach, Fla. 

 

Erving Walker, Florida, G, 5-8, 171, Jr., Brooklyn, N.Y. 

 

Travis Leslie, Georgia, G, 6-4, 205, Jr., Decatur, Ga. 

 

Dee Bost, Mississippi State, G, 6-2, 176, Jr., Concord, N.C. 

 

Tobias Harris, Tennessee, F, 6-8, 226, Fr., Dix Hills, N.Y. 

 

Festus Ezeli, Vanderbilt, C, 6-11, 255, R-Jr., Benin City, Nigeria 

 

Jeffery Taylor, Vanderbilt, F, 6-7, 225, Jr., Norrkoping, Sweden 

 

 

 

All-Freshman Team 

 

Trevor Releford, Alabama, G, 6-1, 180, Fr., Shawnee Mission, Kan. 

 

Patric Young, Florida, F/C, 6-9, 245, Fr., Jacksonville, Fla. 

 

Terrence Jones, Kentucky, F, 6-8, 244, Fr., Portland, Ore. 

 

Brandon Knight, Kentucky, G, 6-3, 185, Fr., Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. 

 

Doron Lamb, Kentucky, G, 6-4, 195, Fr., Queens, N.Y. 

 

Ralston Turner, LSU, G, 6-6, 193, Fr., Muscle Shoals, Ala. 

 

Bruce Ellington, South Carolina, G, 5-9, 194, Fr. Moncks Corner, S.C. 

 

Tobias Harris, Tennessee, F, 6-8, 226, Fr., Dix Hills, N.Y. 

 

 

 

All-Defensive Team 

 

Delvon Johnson, Arkansas, F, 6-9, 220, Sr., Chicago, Ill. 

 

DeAndre Liggins, Kentucky, G, 6-6, 210, Jr., Chicago, Ill. 

 

Reginald Buckner, Ole Miss, F, 6-8, 233, So., Memphis, Tenn. 

 

Sam Muldrow, South Carolina, F/C, 6-9, 222, Sr., Florence, S.C. 

 

Jeffery Taylor, Vanderbilt, F, 6-7, 225, Jr., Norrkoping, Sweden 

 

 

 

Coach of the Year: Billy Donovan, Florida 

 

Player of the Year: Chandler Parsons, Florida 

 

Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Riley Benock, Mississippi State 

 

Freshman of the Year: Terrence Jones, Kentucky 

 

Sixth-Man of the Year: Brian Williams, Tennessee 

 

Defensive Player of the Year: Sam Muldrow, South Carolina 

 

^-Ties are not broken

 

 

printer friendly version | back to top

 

Reader Comments

back to top

 

 

AP Headlines

 

 

Winter Games

 

Blogs

 

MSU Sports Blog

 

Rob Hardy on Books

 

High School Sports Blog

 

Want to blog on cdispatch.com?

 

 

 

Follow Us:

Follow Us on Facebook

Follow Us on Twitter

Follow Us via Email