Article Comment 

The Dispatch's 2013 Large Schools Prep Football team

 

Matthew Stevens

 

Offensive Player of the Year -- Aeris Williams, West Point 

 

Defensive Player of the Year -- Eric Hunt, Noxubee County 

 

Coach of the Year -- Tyrone Shorter, Noxubee County 

 

 

 

Quarterback 

 

First team -- Brady Davis, New Hope 

 

Second team -- Princeton Jones, Starkville 

 

Honorable Mention -- Trace Lee, Columbus 

 

 

 

Running Back 

 

First team -- Aeris Williams, West Point 

 

Second team -- Jacquez Horsley, Starkville 

 

Honorable Mention -- Kendrick Conner, Columbus; Kevin Jackson, Columbus; Roger Thomas, West Point; Brandon Spann, New Hope 

 

 

 

Receivers 

 

First team -- AJ Brown, Starkville; Raphael Leonard, Starkville 

 

Second team -- Victor Deloach, New Hope; Jessie Bryant, Noxubee County; Logan Bell, Heritage Academy 

 

Honorable Mention -- Darius Grayer, Starkville; Fontavious Smith, Starkville; Dewitt Clark, Noxubee County; Jason Dickerson, New Hope; Rod Hogan, Columbus; Meunta Verner, Columbus 

 

 

 

Offensive Line 

 

First team -- Josh Birchfield, West Point, Kenny Miller, Columbus; Kadarius Fordside, West Point; Tamarcus Williams, Noxubee County; Tripp Janssen, Starkville Academy 

 

Second team -- Kobe Jones, Starkville; Tamarcus Williams, Noxubee County; Bryce Turner, Noxubee County; Antonio Hinton, Starkville; T.J. Davis, New Hope; Melvin Brownlee, New Hope 

 

Honorable Mention -- Bo Ford, Starkville Academy; Tre Monroe, Columbus; Jeremiah Caine, Columbus; Austin Talley, New Hope 

 

 

 

Kicker 

 

First team -- Jonathan Burton, Starkville Academy 

 

Second team -- Jerrod Bradley, New Hope 

 

Honorable Mention -- Omar Lemus, West Point; Michael Sullivan, Starkville  

 

 

 

Defensive Line 

 

First team -- Bryce Turner, Noxubee County; Jalen Stewart, Columbus; Maleke Bell, Starkville; Corey Brown, Columbus 

 

Second team -- Jeffery Simmons, Noxubee County; Josh Foxworthy, Heritage Academy; Kris Reliford, Columbus; AJ Smith, Starkville 

 

Honorable Mention -- Tyler Logan, West Point; Bradley Hendricks, New Hope; Ladarius Gallion, West Point; Jose Moran, Noxubee County; Derion Ford, Starkville; Lorenzo Dantzler, Starkville; Darron Temple, New Hope 

 

 

 

Linebackers 

 

First team -- Taylor Johnston, Starkville; Damian Moore, Columbus; Eric Hunt, Noxubee County; Anthony Brown, Noxubee County 

 

Second team -- Marlow Rogers, Starkville; Hunter Anderson, Heritage Academy; Jacquarious Clark, Columbus; Drew Harrell, Starkville Academy; Shontae Miller, New Hope 

 

Honorable Mention -- Edrion Rice, Noxubee County; Tyler Rogers, Starkville' Alonzo Flowers, Starkville; Tony Rush, West Point; Quavis Sherrod, Columbus; John Neal Stanback, Columbus; Josh Crittendon, Starkville Academy 

 

 

 

Secondary 

 

First team -- Antravion Jamison, Noxubee County; LaDorrious Pittman, Starkville; Alex Lipscomb, Columbus; Roderick Patterson, Noxubee County; Tyler Staples, New Hope 

 

Second team -- Jay Henderson, Starkville; Dvante Randle, West Point; Hunter Peeples, Starkville Academy; Jovantay Lewis, New Hope 

 

Honorable Mention -- Mark Thatcher, Heritage Academy 

 

 

 

Punter 

 

First team -- Michael Godley, Starkville 

 

Second team -- Antonio Boyd, Noxubee County

 

 

printer friendly version | back to top

 

 

 

Blogs

 

MSU Sports Blog

 

Rob Hardy on Books

 

High School Sports Blog

 

Want to blog on cdispatch.com?

 

 

 

Follow Us:

Follow Us on Facebook

Follow Us on Twitter

Follow Us via Instagram

Follow Us via Email