Article Comment 

Caledonia girls track team wins division title

 

From Special Reports

 

KOSCIUSKO -- The Caledonia High School girls track and field team won the Class 4A, Division 4, District 4 title Thursday at Kosciusko High School. 

 

Caledonia scored 164 points to beat Noxubee County (second, 118 points) and Amory (third, 113). Louisville was fourth with 42 points. 

 

Caledonia''s Jessica Comer won individual titles in the 800 (2 minutes, 29 seconds), 1,600 (5:41), and 3,200 meters (12:31). She also teamed with Brooke Lester, Isis Perkins, and Jelisha Hackman to win the 4x400-meter relay with a time of 4:31. 

 

Hackman won the triple jump (35 feet, 1 inch) and the 400 (1:01) and was second in the 100 (13.10).  

 

Glenda Rhone won the long jump with a mark of 15-5. She also took third in the 200 (28.09) and third in the high jump (4-10). 

 

Carlee Gurley won the girls pole vault (6-6) and took fourth in the high jump (4-8). 

 

Nellie Miller won the 100 hurdles (18.48) and was fourth in the discus (72-1 1/2). 

 

Other girls finishers for Caledonia were: Sarah Guess (third, shot put, 29-6; second, discus, 83-11); Peyton Stanley (second, pole vault, 6-6); Brooke Lester (second, 3,200, 14:47); and Avery Smith (second, 1,600, 6:19). 

 

Noxubee County''s Jasmine Little won the discus (99-1) and the shot put (37-6). 

 

Other qualifiers for the Lady Tigerettes were: Tybrina Cole and Emmaneisha Brown in the 800 (second and third, 2:40 and 2:41); the 4x400 team (second, 4:39); Brianna Brooks and Tangie Spann in the long jump (second and fourth, 15-4 3/4 and 15-2 1/2); Spann in the high jump (second, 4-10); Brooks and Spann in the triple jump (second and fourth, 32-8 and 28-7); Aaliyah Brown in the 100 (13.39); the 4x200 team (second, 1:52); the 4x100 team (second, 53.60); Jade Stewart in the 400 (second, 1:05); and Jalisa Tate in the 300 hurdles (51.11). 

 

Amory High''s Alexandra Thompson won the 100 (12.90) and the 200 (27.10), Neondra Carter won the high jump (4-10), and Courtney Baker won the 300 hurdles (50.78). The school''s 4x100 team also took first (52.20). 

 

The top four finishers in each individual event and relay qualified for the Regional meet May 1 at Mississippi Valley State University. 

 

In the boys half of the meet, Caledonia, which was last in its district last season, finished third with 105.67 points. 

 

The Confederates had seven second-place finishes, led by Curtis Fluker in the triple jump (38-5 1/2). 

 

Other second-place finishers were: Shaquille Dixon (100 hurdles, 17.66), Homer Miller (100, 11.43), the 4x200 team of Caleb Roebuck, Onterrio Lowery, Fluker, and Miller (1:35), Zach Senneff (3,200, 11:36), Chris Warren (1,600, 4:58), and the 4x400 team of Raymond Brown, Warren, Kevin Kugel, and Fluker (3:44). 

 

Other finishers for the Confederates were: Edmund Elizenberry (third, long jump, 19-2); Jarrett Hopper (third, pole vault, 9-0); Kugel (third, 3,200, 12:02); Addison Warren (third, 1,600, 5:01); the 4x100 team of Roebuck, Lowery, Fluker, and Miller (third, 46.59); Colt Gilbreath (third, 800, 2:10); and Dixon (third, 300 hurdles, 45.12); and Miller (fourth, 200, 23.62). 

 

Class 6A 

 

n Columbus boys fourth; girls take third: At Tupelo, The Tupelo High boys and girls teams took Division 2, District 4 titles Thursday. The boys team won with 103 points, outdistancing Starkville (third, 47 points) and Columbus (fourth, 36). The girls team had 119 points to beat Starkville (second, 74) and Columbus (third, 52). 

 

The Columbus boys were led by the first-place finishes of Sammy Doughty, who won the high jump with a mark of 6-6, and the 4x100 team of Damian Baker, DeAnthony Harris, DeMarcus Vance, and Sharkee Robinson (43.7). 

 

The Falcons'' 4x200 team of Baker, Harris, Robinson, and Danté Oliver took second (1:30.4), while Oliver was second in the 400 (48.54). 

 

Justin Verner finished third in the shot put (41-9), Chris Wolfe took fourth in the shot put (41-6), Brandon Wright was third in the triple jump (41-4), Michael Thomas was fourth in the 110 hurdles (16.2), and Baker was fourth in the 100 (11.2). 

 

Deji Hubbard, Vawndaasha Willis, the 4x100 team, and the 4x400 team finished first for the Columbus girls. 

 

Hubbard won the shot put with a personal-best mark of 30-4. She also qualified for the Regional meet in the discus. Willis won the discus. 

 

The 4x100 team of She''rissa Spencer, Ebonie Ross, Kameron Carrothers, and Quaneisha Aaron won with a time of 51.2. The 4x400 team of Aaron, Carrothers, Tenia Jones, and Ashley Thompson also took first. 

 

Other qualifiers for the Columbus girls were: Jasmyn Johnson (100 hurdles), Ross (200), Trecolia Craddieth (shot put), Brelana Coleman (long jump), Amanda Hill (high jump, 400), the 4x200 team of Spencer, Ross, Carrothers, and Aaron, Tenekia Turner (1,600 and 3,200), and Aliycia Stevenson (300 hurdles). 

 

The Regional meet will be Saturday at Oxford High. The North Half State meet will be May 8 at Tupelo High. The Class 6A State meet will be May 15 at Pearl. 

 

Class 5A 

 

n New Hope girls take second: At Oxford, Kelli Petty won the 100, high jump, 200, and was a member of the winning 4x100 team in the Division 2, District 1 meet. 

 

Petty won the 100 (12.27), 200 (25.90), and the high jump (5-4). She was part of the relay team that won in a time of 57.68. 

 

Other regional qualifiers for the Lady Trojans were: Kia Edmonds and Bianca Stevenson (second and fourth, 100 hurdles, 18.10 and 18.23); Mercades Mattix in the 100 (13.02); the 4x200 team (third, 1:54.30); Edmonds and Stevenson in the 300 hurdles (second and third, 50.36 and 51.53); Mattix in the 200 (third, 28.11); the 4x400 team (second, 4:51.60); Shanice Nottage (fourth, long jump, 14-3/4); and Leslie Dumas (fourth, shot put, 25-6). 

 

Regional qualifiers for the West Point girls were: the 4x200 team (1:54.80), the 4x100 team (1:01.11), Nekersha Walker (third, long jump, 15-7) and Adrianna Billups (third, high jump, 4-10). 

 

In the boys meet, Edward Cox, Justin Cox, and Curtis Virges won individual events for West Point, as did New Hope''s Daniel Gregory. 

 

Edward Cox won the 100 (11.11), Justin Cox won the triple jump (44-5), and Virges won the shot put 48-1. Gregory took first in the 200 (25.90). 

 

Other regional qualifiers for the Green Wave were: Justin Cox (third, 100, 11.29), the 4x200 team (third, 1:35.12), the 4x100 team (second, 44.55), Stefan Branham (fourth, 400, 55.60), Hakeem Mays (fourth, 800, 2:20.94), Branham (second, 200, 26.92), the 4x400 team (third, 3:47.12), Lieric Walker (third, long jump, 19-11), Dalentez Pulliam (third, high jump, 5-8), and Virges (second, discus, 129-5 1/2). 

 

Other regional qualifiers for the Trojans were: Desmond Psalms (third, 110 hurdles, 18.46), the 4x200 team (fourth, 1:40.29), the 4x100 team (third, 44.65), Psalms (third, 300 hurdles, 44.80), the 4x400 team (fourth, 3:59.47), and Terrence Dentry (fourth, long jump, 19-5 1/2).

 

 

printer friendly version | back to top

 

Reader Comments

Article Comment k.anne commented at 4/26/2010 1:24:00 PM:

CONGRATS to the Caledonia girls track team!!! And, guess what people??? Caledonia doesn't even have a TRACK!!!!

 

Article Comment formerrunner commented at 4/26/2010 9:29:00 PM:

That's been done by MANY track teams in the state of Mississippi. The majority of track teams in the state do not have real tracks to practice on. We ran in the pasture and won a state title.

 

back to top

 

 

Blogs

 

MSU Sports Blog

 

Rob Hardy on Books

 

High School Sports Blog

 

Want to blog on cdispatch.com?

 

 

 

Follow Us:

Follow Us on Facebook

Follow Us on Twitter

Follow Us via Instagram

Follow Us via Email