Article Comment 

Weekend Sports Television Listings

 

From Special Reports

 

 

Friday, Sept. 7 

 

BASKETBALL 

 

6 p.m. -- 2018 Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame Enshrinement Ceremony, at Springfield, Massachusetts, NBA TV 

 

COLLEGE FOOTBALL 

 

7 p.m. -- TCU at SMU, ESPN2 

 

GOLF 

 

8:30 a.m. -- European PGA Tour, Omega European Masters, second round, at Crans Montana, Switzerland, TGC 

 

1 p.m. -- PGA Tour, BMW Championship, second round, at Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, TGC 

 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL 

 

6 p.m. -- Houston at Boston, MLB Network 

 

8:30 p.m. -- Atlanta at Arizona, Fox Sports South 

 

SOCCER 

 

1:30 p.m. -- UEFA Nations League, Italy vs. Poland, at Bologna, Italy, ESPN2 

 

6:30 p.m. -- Men, International friendly, United States vs. Brazil, at East Rutherford, New Jersey, FS1 

 

9 p.m. -- NWSL, Seattle at Portland, Lifetime 

 

TENNIS 

 

11 a.m. -- U.S. Open, men's doubles championship, at New York, ESPN2 

 

3 p.m. -- U.S. Open, men's semifinals, at New York, ESPN 

 

 

 

Saturday, Sept. 8 

 

AUTO RACING 

 

9:30 a.m. -- NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, Big Machine Vodka 400 at The Brickyard, practice, at Indianapolis, NBC Sports Network 

 

10:30 a.m. -- NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Lilly Diabetes 250, qualifying, at Indianapolis, NBC Sports Network 

 

12:30 p.m. -- NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, Big Machine Vodka 400 at The Brickyard, final practice, at Indianapolis, NBC Sports Network 

 

2 p.m. -- NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Lilly Diabetes 250, at Indianapolis, NBC Sports Network 

 

5 p.m. -- NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, Big Machine Vodka 400 at The Brickyard, qualifying, at Indianapolis, NBC Sports Network 

 

BOXING 

 

8 p.m. -- Danny Garcia vs. Shawn Porter, for the vacant WBC World welterweight title; Yordenis Ugas vs. Cesar Barrionuevo, 10, welterweights, at Brooklyn, New York, Showtime 

 

8:45 p.m. -- Juan Francisco Estrada vs. Felipe Orucuta, junior bantamweights; Donnie Nietes vs. Aston Palicte, for the vacant WBO junior bantamweight title; Kazuto Ioka vs. McWilliams Arroyo, junior bantamweights, at Inglewood, California, HBO 

 

COLLEGE FOOTBALL 

 

11 a.m. -- Georgia Tech at USF, WKDH-WTVA or ESPN2 

 

11 a.m. -- Arizona at Houston, WKDH-WTVA or ESPN2 

 

11 a.m. -- New Mexico at Wisconsin, Big Ten Network 

 

11 a.m. -- Eastern Michigan at Purdue, Big Ten Network 

 

11 a.m. -- Liberty at Army, CBS Sports Network 

 

11 a.m. -- Mississippi State at Kansas State ESPN 

 

11 a.m. -- Duke at Northwestern ESPNU 

 

11 a.m. -- Western Michigan at Michigan, FS1 

 

11 a.m. -- Nevada at Vanderbilt, SEC Network 

 

Noon -- UCLA at Oklahoma, WLOV 

 

2:30 p.m. -- Colorado at Nebraska, WKDH-WTVA 

 

2:30 p.m. -- Rutgers at Ohio State, Big Ten Network 

 

2:30 p.m. -- Georgia at South Carolina, WCBI 

 

2:30 p.m. -- Memphis at Navy, CBS Sports Network 

 

2:30 p.m. -- Ball State at Notre Dame, WTVA 

 

2:30 p.m. -- Arkansas State at Alabama, ESPN2 

 

2:30 p.m. -- North Carolina at East Carolina, ESPNU 

 

3 p.m. -- Lamar at Texas Tech, Fox Sports Net 

 

3 p.m. -- East Tennessee State at Tennessee, SEC Network 

 

4 p.m. -- Iowa State at Iowa, WLOV 

 

6 p.m. -- Clemson at Texas A&M, ESPN 

 

6 p.m. -- Game TBA, ESPN2 

 

6 p.m. -- Game TBA, ESPNU 

 

6:30 p.m. -- Virginia at Indiana, Big Ten Network 

 

6:30 p.m. -- Western Illinois at Illinois, Big Ten Network 

 

6:30 p.m. -- Arkansas at Colorado State, CBS Sports Network 

 

6:30 p.m. -- Utah at Northern Illinois, ESPNEWS 

 

6:30 p.m. -- Fresno State at Minnesota, FS1 

 

6:30 p.m. -- Kentucky at Florida, SEC Network 

 

7 p.m. -- Penn State at Pittsburgh, WKDH-WTVA 

 

7 p.m. -- South Alabama at Oklahoma State, Fox Sports Net 

 

7:30 p.m. -- Southern California at Stanford, WLOV 

 

9:15 p.m. -- Connecticut at Boise State, ESPN2 or ESPNU 

 

9:15 p.m. -- California at BYU, ESPN2 or ESPNU 

 

9:45 p.m. -- Michigan State at Arizona State, ESPN 

 

GOLF 

 

5:30 a.m. -- European PGA Tour, Omega European Masters, third round, at Crans Montana, Switzerland, TGC 

 

11 a.m. -- PGA Tour, BMW Championship, third round, at Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, WTVA 

 

2:30 p.m. -- PGA Tour, BMW Championship, third round, at Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, TGC 

 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL 

 

Noon -- Miami at Pittsburgh, MLB Network 

 

3 p.m. -- Houston at Boston, FS1 

 

6 p.m. -- Chicago Cubs at Washington, MLB Network 

 

7 p.m. -- Atlanta at Arizona, Fox Sports South 

 

9 p.m. -- Regional Coverage, New York Yankees at Seattle, Atlanta at Oakland, MLB Network 

 

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS 

 

7 p.m. -- UFC 228, prelims, at Dallas, FX 

 

SOCCER 

 

7:50 a.m. -- UEFA Nations League, Northern Ireland vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina, at Belfast, Northern Ireland, ESPNEWS 

 

RUGBY 

 

Midnight -- English Premiership, Wasps vs. Exeter (same-day tape), NBC Sports Network 

 

TENNIS 

 

3 p.m. -- U.S. Open, women's championship, at New York, ESPN 

 

 

 

Sunday, Sept. 9 

 

AUTO RACING 

 

1 p.m. -- NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, Big Machine Vodka 400 at The Brickyard, at Indianapolis, NBC Sports Network 

 

4 p.m. -- IMSA, WeatherTech SportsCar Championship, America's Tire 250, at Salinas, California, FS1 

 

CYCLING 

 

10 p.m. -- Vuelta a Espana, Stage 15, from Ribera de Arriba to Lagos de Covadonga, Spain (same-day tape), NBC Sports Network 

 

GOLF 

 

5 a.m. -- European PGA Tour, Omega European Masters, final round, at Crans Montana, Switzerland, TGC 

 

11 a.m. -- PGA Tour, BMW Championship, final round, at Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, TGC 

 

1 p.m. -- PGA Tour, BMW Championship, final round, at Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, WTVA 

 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL 

 

12:30 p.m. -- Chicago Cubs at Washington, TBS 

 

3 p.m. -- Atlanta at Arizona, Fox Sports South 

 

7 p.m. -- Houston at Boston, ESPN 

 

NFL 

 

Noon -- Regional coverage, Buffalo at Baltimore, Pittsburgh at Cleveland, Cincinnati at Indianapolis or Houston at New England, WCBI 

 

Noon -- Regional coverage, Tennessee at Miami, San Francisco at Minnesota, Tampa Bay at New Orleans or Jacksonville at New York Giants, WLOV 

 

3 p.m. -- Regional coverage, Kansas City at L.A. Chargers, WCBI 

 

3:25 p.m. -- Regional coverage, Washington at Arizona, Dallas at Carolina or Seattle at Denver, WLOV 

 

7:20 p.m. -- Chicago at Green Bay, WTVA 

 

RODEO 

 

3 p.m. -- PBR Bull Riding, PFIWESTERN.com Invitational, at Springfield, Missouri (taped), WCBI 

 

RUNNING 

 

11 a.m. -- New Balance 5th Avenue Mile, at New York, WTVA 

 

SOCCER 

 

10:50 a.m. -- UEFA Nations League, Bulgaria vs. Norway, at Sofia, Bulgaria, ESPNEWS 

 

1:30 p.m. -- UEFA Nations League, Cyprus vs. Slovenia, at Nicosia, Cyprus, ESPNEWS 

 

TENNIS 

 

Noon -- U.S. Open, women's doubles championship, at New York, ESPN2 

 

3 p.m. -- U.S. Open, men's championship, at New York, ESPN 

 

TRACK & FIELD 

 

Midnight -- IAAF, Continental Cup, at Ostrava, Czech Republic (same-day tape), NBC Sports Network 

 

WNBA 

 

2:30 p.m. -- Finals (best-of-five series), Game 2, teams TBA, WKDH-WTVA 

 

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER 

 

5 p.m. -- Samford at LSU, ESPNU

 

 

printer friendly version | back to top

 

 

 

AP Headlines

 

 

Blogs

 

MSU Sports Blog

 

Rob Hardy on Books

 

High School Sports Blog

 

Want to blog on cdispatch.com?

 

 

 

Follow Us:

Follow Us on Facebook

Follow Us on Twitter

Follow Us via Email