Article Comment 

New Hope, West Point lead playoff winners

 

From Special Reports

 

Zak Thrasher threw three touchdown passes Friday night to lead the New Hope High School football team to a 46-22 victory against Jackson Callaway in the first round of the Mississippi High School Activities Association Class 5A playoffs. 

 

With the win, New Hope (8-4) will advance to play Ridgeland on Friday in the second round. 

 

Thrasher threw a 71-yard touchdown pass to Darius Petty, a 22-yard touchdown pass to Franklin Richardson Jr., and a 38-yard touchdown to Johnny Beamon. 

 

Richardson Jr. Petty, and Terrance Dentry also had rushing scores for the Trojans. 

 

In other local playoff action, West Point beat Provine, Noxubee County edged Center Hill, Aberdeen rolled past Leland, and East Webster bounced John F. Kennedy. 

 

In Alabama prep action, Sulligent defeated Westminster Christian and Maplesville ended Pickens County''s season. 

 

For more on these games, see Sunday''s edition of The Dispatch. 

 

 

 

Here is a rundown of all of the scores from the state of Mississippi from the Associated Press: 

 

Class 6A 

 

First Round 

 

Brandon 28, George County 0 

 

Gulfport 38, Natchez 27 

 

Madison Central 48, Tupelo 10 

 

Meridian 22, Ocean Springs 0 

 

Northwest Rankin 36, Southaven 33 

 

Oak Grove 35, Petal 34 

 

Olive Branch 42, Clinton 12 

 

South Panola 56, Grenada 0 

 

 

 

Class 5A 

 

First Round 

 

Brookhaven 23, Long Beach 21 

 

New Hope 46, Callaway 22 

 

Oxford 49, Pearl 14 

 

Ridgeland 31, Lake Cormorant 19 

 

Vancleave 34, Picayune 23 

 

Wayne County 35, Moss Point 28 

 

West Jones 31, D''Iberville 7 

 

West Point 36, Provine 14 

 

 

 

Class 4A 

 

Second Round 

 

Forrest Co. AHS 22, Northeast Lauderdale 17 

 

Lafayette 44, Louisville 12 

 

Mendenhall 27, Purvis 21 

 

New Albany 28, Kosciusko 0 

 

North Pike 38, Laurel 30 

 

Noxubee County 12, Center Hill 6 

 

Shannon 42, Greenwood 8 

 

St. Stanislaus 28, Quitman 22 

 

 

 

Class 3A 

 

Second Round 

 

Aberdeen 42, Leland 0 

 

Belmont 49, East Side 26 

 

Forest 43, Franklin Co. 7 

 

Hazlehurst 16, Philadelphia 14 

 

Jefferson County 58, Morton 20 

 

Tylertown 31, Southeast Lauderdale 7 

 

Water Valley 31, Ruleville 0 

 

Winona 28, Charleston 13 

 

 

 

Class 2A 

 

Second Round 

 

Bassfield 46, Wesson 0 

 

Calhoun City 48, Hollandale Simmons 6 

 

Coahoma Co. 26, Baldwyn 9 

 

East Webster 38, J.F. Kennedy 12 

 

Lumberton 44, Puckett 36 

 

Mize 21, Scott Central 10 

 

Taylorsville 33, Union 12 

 

West Bolivar 14, Eupora 6 

 

 

 

Class 1A 

 

First Round 

 

Cathedral 21, Noxapater 14 

 

Dexter 43, South Leake 24 

 

Durant 42, Coldwater 0 

 

Mount Olive 41, French Camp 13 

 

Nanih Waiya 41, Bogue Chitto 7 

 

Okolona 40, Shaw 6 

 

Smithville 28, Coffeeville 21 

 

Vardaman 42, Montgomery County 26 

 

 

 

MAIS Class AAA Division 1 

 

Championship 

 

Jackson Aca. 45, Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 14 

 

 

 

MAIS Class AA 

 

Quarterfinal 

 

CENLA Christian Academy, La. 50, Brookhaven Aca. 18 

 

Leake Aca. 23, Winston Aca. 21 

 

North Delta 28, Simpson Aca. 17 

 

River Oaks, La. 21, Centreville Aca. 13 

 

 

 

MAIS Class A 

 

Quarterfinal 

 

Sylva-Bay Aca. 38, Newton Co. Aca. 0 

 

Tri-County Aca. 35, Desoto School 28, OT 

 

Trinity Episcopal 55, University Christian 7 

 

Tunica Academy 27, Winona Christian 6 

 

 

 

Thursday''s Games 

 

MAIS Class AAA Division 2 

 

Championship 

 

Pillow Aca. 28, Oak Forest, La. 14 

 

 

 

MAIS Eight Man 

 

Championship 

 

Kemper Aca. 56, Central Academy 18 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

printer friendly version | back to top

 

Reader Comments

back to top

 

 

Blogs

 

MSU Sports Blog

 

Rob Hardy on Books

 

High School Sports Blog

 

Want to blog on cdispatch.com?

 

 

 

Follow Us:

Follow Us on Facebook

Follow Us on Twitter

Follow Us via Instagram

Follow Us via Email