Weekend Sports Television Listings

 

From Special Reports

 

 

Friday, Sept. 7

 

BASKETBALL

 

6 p.m. -- 2018 Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame Enshrinement Ceremony, at Springfield, Massachusetts, NBA TV

 

 

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

 

7 p.m. -- TCU at SMU, ESPN2

 

GOLF

 

8:30 a.m. -- European PGA Tour, Omega European Masters, second round, at Crans Montana, Switzerland, TGC

 

1 p.m. -- PGA Tour, BMW Championship, second round, at Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, TGC

 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

 

6 p.m. -- Houston at Boston, MLB Network

 

8:30 p.m. -- Atlanta at Arizona, Fox Sports South

 

SOCCER

 

1:30 p.m. -- UEFA Nations League, Italy vs. Poland, at Bologna, Italy, ESPN2

 

6:30 p.m. -- Men, International friendly, United States vs. Brazil, at East Rutherford, New Jersey, FS1

 

9 p.m. -- NWSL, Seattle at Portland, Lifetime

 

TENNIS

 

11 a.m. -- U.S. Open, men's doubles championship, at New York, ESPN2

 

3 p.m. -- U.S. Open, men's semifinals, at New York, ESPN

 

 

Saturday, Sept. 8

 

AUTO RACING

 

9:30 a.m. -- NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, Big Machine Vodka 400 at The Brickyard, practice, at Indianapolis, NBC Sports Network

 

10:30 a.m. -- NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Lilly Diabetes 250, qualifying, at Indianapolis, NBC Sports Network

 

12:30 p.m. -- NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, Big Machine Vodka 400 at The Brickyard, final practice, at Indianapolis, NBC Sports Network

 

2 p.m. -- NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Lilly Diabetes 250, at Indianapolis, NBC Sports Network

 

5 p.m. -- NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, Big Machine Vodka 400 at The Brickyard, qualifying, at Indianapolis, NBC Sports Network

 

BOXING

 

8 p.m. -- Danny Garcia vs. Shawn Porter, for the vacant WBC World welterweight title; Yordenis Ugas vs. Cesar Barrionuevo, 10, welterweights, at Brooklyn, New York, Showtime

 

8:45 p.m. -- Juan Francisco Estrada vs. Felipe Orucuta, junior bantamweights; Donnie Nietes vs. Aston Palicte, for the vacant WBO junior bantamweight title; Kazuto Ioka vs. McWilliams Arroyo, junior bantamweights, at Inglewood, California, HBO

 

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

 

11 a.m. -- Georgia Tech at USF, WKDH-WTVA or ESPN2

 

11 a.m. -- Arizona at Houston, WKDH-WTVA or ESPN2

 

11 a.m. -- New Mexico at Wisconsin, Big Ten Network

 

11 a.m. -- Eastern Michigan at Purdue, Big Ten Network

 

11 a.m. -- Liberty at Army, CBS Sports Network

 

11 a.m. -- Mississippi State at Kansas State ESPN

 

11 a.m. -- Duke at Northwestern ESPNU

 

11 a.m. -- Western Michigan at Michigan, FS1

 

11 a.m. -- Nevada at Vanderbilt, SEC Network

 

Noon -- UCLA at Oklahoma, WLOV

 

2:30 p.m. -- Colorado at Nebraska, WKDH-WTVA

 

2:30 p.m. -- Rutgers at Ohio State, Big Ten Network

 

2:30 p.m. -- Georgia at South Carolina, WCBI

 

2:30 p.m. -- Memphis at Navy, CBS Sports Network

 

2:30 p.m. -- Ball State at Notre Dame, WTVA

 

2:30 p.m. -- Arkansas State at Alabama, ESPN2

 

2:30 p.m. -- North Carolina at East Carolina, ESPNU

 

3 p.m. -- Lamar at Texas Tech, Fox Sports Net

 

3 p.m. -- East Tennessee State at Tennessee, SEC Network

 

4 p.m. -- Iowa State at Iowa, WLOV

 

6 p.m. -- Clemson at Texas A&M, ESPN

 

6 p.m. -- Game TBA, ESPN2

 

6 p.m. -- Game TBA, ESPNU

 

6:30 p.m. -- Virginia at Indiana, Big Ten Network

 

6:30 p.m. -- Western Illinois at Illinois, Big Ten Network

 

6:30 p.m. -- Arkansas at Colorado State, CBS Sports Network

 

6:30 p.m. -- Utah at Northern Illinois, ESPNEWS

 

6:30 p.m. -- Fresno State at Minnesota, FS1

 

6:30 p.m. -- Kentucky at Florida, SEC Network

 

7 p.m. -- Penn State at Pittsburgh, WKDH-WTVA

 

7 p.m. -- South Alabama at Oklahoma State, Fox Sports Net

 

7:30 p.m. -- Southern California at Stanford, WLOV

 

9:15 p.m. -- Connecticut at Boise State, ESPN2 or ESPNU

 

9:15 p.m. -- California at BYU, ESPN2 or ESPNU

 

9:45 p.m. -- Michigan State at Arizona State, ESPN

 

GOLF

 

5:30 a.m. -- European PGA Tour, Omega European Masters, third round, at Crans Montana, Switzerland, TGC

 

11 a.m. -- PGA Tour, BMW Championship, third round, at Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, WTVA

 

2:30 p.m. -- PGA Tour, BMW Championship, third round, at Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, TGC

 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

 

Noon -- Miami at Pittsburgh, MLB Network

 

3 p.m. -- Houston at Boston, FS1

 

6 p.m. -- Chicago Cubs at Washington, MLB Network

 

7 p.m. -- Atlanta at Arizona, Fox Sports South

 

9 p.m. -- Regional Coverage, New York Yankees at Seattle, Atlanta at Oakland, MLB Network

 

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

 

7 p.m. -- UFC 228, prelims, at Dallas, FX

 

SOCCER

 

7:50 a.m. -- UEFA Nations League, Northern Ireland vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina, at Belfast, Northern Ireland, ESPNEWS

 

RUGBY

 

Midnight -- English Premiership, Wasps vs. Exeter (same-day tape), NBC Sports Network

 

TENNIS

 

3 p.m. -- U.S. Open, women's championship, at New York, ESPN

 

 

Sunday, Sept. 9

 

AUTO RACING

 

1 p.m. -- NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, Big Machine Vodka 400 at The Brickyard, at Indianapolis, NBC Sports Network

 

4 p.m. -- IMSA, WeatherTech SportsCar Championship, America's Tire 250, at Salinas, California, FS1

 

CYCLING

 

10 p.m. -- Vuelta a Espana, Stage 15, from Ribera de Arriba to Lagos de Covadonga, Spain (same-day tape), NBC Sports Network

 

GOLF

 

5 a.m. -- European PGA Tour, Omega European Masters, final round, at Crans Montana, Switzerland, TGC

 

11 a.m. -- PGA Tour, BMW Championship, final round, at Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, TGC

 

1 p.m. -- PGA Tour, BMW Championship, final round, at Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, WTVA

 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

 

12:30 p.m. -- Chicago Cubs at Washington, TBS

 

3 p.m. -- Atlanta at Arizona, Fox Sports South

 

7 p.m. -- Houston at Boston, ESPN

 

NFL

 

Noon -- Regional coverage, Buffalo at Baltimore, Pittsburgh at Cleveland, Cincinnati at Indianapolis or Houston at New England, WCBI

 

Noon -- Regional coverage, Tennessee at Miami, San Francisco at Minnesota, Tampa Bay at New Orleans or Jacksonville at New York Giants, WLOV

 

3 p.m. -- Regional coverage, Kansas City at L.A. Chargers, WCBI

 

3:25 p.m. -- Regional coverage, Washington at Arizona, Dallas at Carolina or Seattle at Denver, WLOV

 

7:20 p.m. -- Chicago at Green Bay, WTVA

 

RODEO

 

3 p.m. -- PBR Bull Riding, PFIWESTERN.com Invitational, at Springfield, Missouri (taped), WCBI

 

RUNNING

 

11 a.m. -- New Balance 5th Avenue Mile, at New York, WTVA

 

SOCCER

 

10:50 a.m. -- UEFA Nations League, Bulgaria vs. Norway, at Sofia, Bulgaria, ESPNEWS

 

1:30 p.m. -- UEFA Nations League, Cyprus vs. Slovenia, at Nicosia, Cyprus, ESPNEWS

 

TENNIS

 

Noon -- U.S. Open, women's doubles championship, at New York, ESPN2

 

3 p.m. -- U.S. Open, men's championship, at New York, ESPN

 

TRACK & FIELD

 

Midnight -- IAAF, Continental Cup, at Ostrava, Czech Republic (same-day tape), NBC Sports Network

 

WNBA

 

2:30 p.m. -- Finals (best-of-five series), Game 2, teams TBA, WKDH-WTVA

 

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

 

5 p.m. -- Samford at LSU, ESPNU

 

 

 

printer friendly version | back to top

 


 

OTHER STORIES OF INTEREST

 

 

Bully Banter Podcast

 

AP Headlines

 

 

 

 

Follow Us:

Follow Us on Facebook

Follow Us on Twitter

Follow Us via Email